Wednesday, January 28, 2009

Sunday, January 25, 2009

WHEN ROCCO WAS IN TOWN.

i remember living in ukiah in the early nineties when the skater owned companies started taking over. the local board shop closed and i had nowhere to get a board. i had no car to get to santa rosa, which was the closest town to buy a board. so i had to buy shit from catalogs. i tried different brands to find what i liked. after a while it was a toss up between real and think products. then i saw this ad with james kelch and saw his footy in the first thrasher video. i was sold i only road real stuff from then on out. that was until julien stranger started up anti-hero. and i was on board. this was the ad that did it.

Saturday, January 24, 2009

HURRY BEFORE IT STARTS RAINING

so it has been raining here for a few days and there was a brief moment of dryness on the ground. so mexi matt called up and we took the box over to the school by my house. sorry these arent hammers but some homies havin a good time.

video

Thursday, January 22, 2009

BEER GUT? SAY WHAT.

if you don't know anything about john lucero, in the 80's he had a crazy bag of tricks. not only could he skate vert, he also had crazy street styles. anyways, it is always nice to see no matter how many years and beers pass. he is still holdin it down. even if it is on a curb.


Monday, January 19, 2009

Saturday, January 17, 2009

REIGN IN BLOOD.



holy shit! vans is gonna make some more slayer shoes. i can already see all the heshers at the skatepark doin tailblocks in them. so the next time you see fogie skating in them you better look out. cuz that is a big man and he only skates fast.

YOUR A DOUCHE

the word douche is so rad. i don't know what it is about it. but my town is full of them. holy fuck. is there some sort of quota that needs to be met. these guys think that they are just being individuals, when all along they are just a carbon copy of everything that meets the douche bag standard. all i see on t.v. are reality shows dedicated to these db's. go watch an episode of bromance. and you will get what i mean.
so then i came across a website called hotchicks with douchebags. fukkin epic. go click the link in the surf up brah. so bottom line i guess is dont be a douche. oh yeah click the photo so youi can read all the stuff on the photo.

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

THE MAN, THE MYTH, THE LEGEND.

i was cruzin thru some old cd's with some photos when i came across this gem. if you havent heard of him, you will now. this is my buddy, BIGGIE AKA BIG POPPA AKA C-MURDA. if your party totally sucks and needs to be turned up a notch. you better call this man. cuz your shit will be at 11, before the night is over. this guy will burn up your dance floor and out drink your dad. so when you see this guy on the street. give him some room cuz there is no tellin what might happen.

Sunday, January 11, 2009

TONY TRUJILLO'S SKATER OF THE YEAR PARTY

i was lookin for somethin in my closet when i found these photos from when tony won skater of the year back in 2002. they have been just sittin in a box unused. well now you can see what the hell went on back then. i believe ac/she played and they had punk rock karaoke which me and tony were pretty wasted singin some fear, and i do remember corey duffel singin to the ramones, and at some point it pissed me off and i chucked my beer at him. over all it was outta contol. and everyone had a good time. so here are some of the photos from that night. sorry no digital quality. also i am lazy and tossed many photos on the scanner, so just click on the photo to see a more of what you missed.





Tuesday, January 6, 2009

MY OLD FRIEND IS BACK.

so i just found out that after being sick for a while that my old friend pneumonia has come back to visit. so i have been pretty tired to really do much of anything. i hate this shit. but on the bright side i was at home to capture the splendid beauty of nature. at first what i thought was a huge cat takin a dump in the yard. was actually two cats procreating the way nature intended them to.

video